Connect with us

Mixed Martial Arts

Said Nurmagomedov obliterated Mark Striegl in just 51 seconds to open UFC Fight Island 6

Published

on

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC 254: Michael Chandler wants ‘scary fight’ with Tony Ferguson

Published

on

By

Continue Reading

Mixed Martial Arts

Brian Ortega proves he’s back with dominance over Korean Zombie at UFC Fight Island 6 (Video)

Published

on

By

Continue Reading

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC 254: Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Justin Gaethje fight card, live stream, TV info and more

Published

on

By

UFC 254: Khabib Nurmagomedov vs. Justin Gaethje fight card, live stream, TV info and more

On Oct. 24, “The Eagle” lands on Fight Island when the undefeated and undisputed lightweight champion, Khabib Nurmagomedov (28-0), returns to defend his title against the interim champion and the king of violence, Justin Gaethje (22-2),  in the main event of UFC 254. With a recent run of four consecutive knockouts, many believe Gaethje will be able to offer Nurmagomedov and his perfect record the toughest test yet.

The co-main event pits former champion and No. 1 ranked middleweight Robert Whittaker (21-5) against No. 3 ranked Jared Cannonier (13-4) in a matchup that is likely to produce the next challenger for the 185-pound strap. Also, light heavyweights look to finally settle the beef when No. 11 ranked Magomed Ankalaev (13-1) battles Ion Cutelaba (15-5) in a rematch of their controversial first meeting.

Be sure to note the rare six-fight pay-per-view main card and special early start time.

Date: Saturday, Oct. 24, 2020

Start Time: Early prelims start at 10:15 a.m. ET, prelims start at 12 p.m. ET, main card starts at 2 p.m. ET

Location: Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Venue: Flash Forum

Early Prelim Live Stream: ESPN+, UFC Fight Pass

Prelim Live Steam: ESPN2, ESPN+

Main Card Live Stream: PPV on ESPN+

Review the full UFC 254 fight card below

Main Card (2 p.m. ET, PPV)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (C) vs. Justin Gaethje (IC) – Lightweight title unification fight

Robert Whittaker vs. Jared Cannonier

Walt Harris vs. Alexander Volkov

Phil Hawes vs. Jacob Malkoun

Lauren Murphy vs. Lilya Shakirova

Magomed Ankalaev vs. Ion Cutelaba

Preliminary Card (12 p.m. ET, ESPN2 & ESPN+)

Stefan Struve vs. Tai Tuivasa

Casey Kenney Nathaniel Wood

Alex Oliveria vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov

Sam Alvey vs. Da Un Jung

Early Prelims (10:15 a.m. ET, ESPN+ & UFC Fight Pass)

Sergey Morozov vs. TBD

Liana Jojua vs. Miranda Maverick

Joel Alvarez vs. Alexander Yakovlev

Next: 20 of the biggest upsets in MMA history

UFC 254 takes place on Saturday, Oct. 24, 2020, live from Fight Island in Abu Dhabi. Follow along with FanSided MMA, who is cageside for the event, for all your live news and highlights.

Continue Reading

Hot Stories